Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

Compare Baby Products Pty Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We commit to the principals of the Australian Privacy Act 1988, which states how your personal information should be protected.

From time to time we will update this page, so please check back regularly to ensure you are aware of our current practices.

Consent

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Whenever you submit information to Compare Baby Products, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Information submitted to Compare Baby Products :

  • name;
  • email address;
  • location.

What non-personal information do we collect?

Statistical information on visitors such as:

  • IP address;
  • date and time of website visit;
  • how long you are on the website;
  • websites that you found us at;
  • type of web browser used;
  • pages accessed on Compare Baby Products;
  • information provided by browser's HTTP headers.

How personal information is used

The main reason we collect information about you is to help us run Compare Baby Products and to provide the best possible service. We collect, store and use your personal information:

  • to confirm who you are;
  • to provide you products and services;
  • to communicate with you about your membership and reviews
  • to manage and improve our products and services;
  • to personalise your experience;
  • to give you access to protected areas of Compare Baby Products;
  • for optimal function of Compare Baby Products;
  • to look into any complaints about or by you;
  • if we think you are in breach of our terms and conditions;
  • if we think you are or have been otherwise acting unlawfully.

Registering

You must create an account to submit a review, comment, question, or report. All information used to create your account can be seen, changed or deleted by you at any time in your member area. If you close your account, please note that it may be impossible to remove all your content and some information may remain on our website.

Sharing your personal information

At Compare Baby Products we do not sell or rent personal information to a third party. We may share your personal information to the police, government, or regulatory authorities as required by law.

Your profile, reviews and comments on Compare Baby Products are publicly viewable and you will be identified using your nickname. Compare Baby Products will not share your email address, first or last names with other members, or display them publicly, unless you choose for us to do so.

We may collate personal information from our users and share non-identifiable information with others eg advertisers, for marketing and promotional purposes.

Cookies

Compare Baby Products use "cookie" technology or other automated means on our websites to collect certain information about you, your computer or other device through which you access our websites. These cookies are stored on your device by your browser. The data collected depends on the information and services you access and use, but generally do not contain and are not linked to your personal information. We use cookies to help us to identify, customise and deliver content such as advertisements, promotions or offerings of the most interest to you, gather statistical information and better understand individual use.  In certain cases, we share this information with third parties to assist us in this process. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so your computer does not accept them, note this may prevent access to or limit some of the information and usability of our site.

Security

We follow industry standards to secure personal information, during transmission and for storage. Unfortunately no method is 100% effective and so we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you are aware of unauthorised use of your account please contact us immediately.

Links

This site contains links and references to other Web sites to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every Web site you visit.

Privacy Complaints

We take the protection of our customer's privacy very seriously. If you have any concerns please contact us at administrator@comparebabyproducts.com.au

Learn more

More information is available on consumer rights and privacy at www.oaic.gov.au

UPDATED: July 2017